Schools' Festivals

| 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |

schools festival 2017

A group of happy contestants surrounds club president Jim Calderwood on the stage of the Soutar Theatre.

schools festival 2017

Prize winners in the first half of the competition. [l to r]: Erin Wylie, Craigie Primary [Bruce Trophy for fiddle playing]; Alice Girling, Kinross High [Dalriada Cup for accordion playing]; Chloe MacDonald, Murthly Primary [Robert W. Donaghy Quaich for solo singing]; President Jim Calderwood; Holly Jarvis, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club [Windyedge Bowl for solo singing]; Ellen Pennie, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club [Graham D Thomson Rosebowl for fiddle playing].

schools festival 2017

Mia Curran, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club [Binn Farm Quaich for solo verse speaking].

schools festival 2017

Eilidh Donnachie, Abernethy Primary [Ruth Lumsden Quaich for solo verse speaking].

schools festival 2017

Ben Morrison, Strathallan School [Grampian Cup for solo verse speaking].

schools festival 2017

Ellen Pennie, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club [Archibald Morrison Memorial Quaich for solo verse speaking].

The 30th annual Schools Festival was held in the Soutar Theatre at Perth`s A.K. Bell Library on Sunday, February 12, 2017.

Almost 30 entries from schools throughout Perthshire and Kinross were received for the programme of Scots verse speaking, solo singing, accordion and fiddle playing. Once again, the standard of performance was extremely high, with close decisions in several classes. In addition to the main awards, all competitors were presented with certificates of proficiency.

The principal trophy winners were as follows:

Solo Singing
[Adjudicated by Craig Dennis]

Primary pupils. [The Robert W. Donaghy Quaich] - Chloe MacDonald, Murthly Primary.
Secondary pupils [The Windyedge Bowl. Donated by Professor David W. Purdie] - Holly Jarvis, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club.

Accordion Playing
[Adjudicated by Alex McIntyre]

Primary pupils [The Hector D. Chisholm Quaich] - not contested.
Secondary pupils [The Dalriada Cup. Donated by Hamish D. McLaren] - Alice Girling, Kinross High.

Fiddle Playing
[Adjudicated by Eva Sparreboom]

Primary Schools award [The Bruce Trophy - donated by Arthur and Jean Bruce] - Erin Wylie, Craigie School.
Secondary Schools award [The Graham D. Thomson Rosebowl] - Ellen Pennie, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club.

Verse Speaking
[Adjudicated by Angus Middleton]

Primary pupils in classes 4 and 5 [The Binn Farm Quaich. Donated by John MacGregor] - Mia Curran, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club.
Primary pupils in classes 6 and 7 [The Ruth Lumsden Quaich] - Eilidh Donnachie, Abernethy Primary.
Secondary pupils under 15 [The Grampian Cup. Donated by Stella A. Cormie] - Ben Morrison, Strathallan School.
Secondary pupils over 15 [The Archibald Morrison Memorial Quaich] - Ellen Pennie, Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club.

William Soutar Unicorn
This sculpture, presented to the club by the Friends of William Soutar Society for the best recital of a William Soutar poem, was won by Morgan Patterson of Strathallan School, for his rendition of "Puddle Doo".

The President's Prize
This silver salver, presented to the club by Bill Dawson [a past president of both Perth Burns Club and the Robert Burns World Federation] for outstanding performance of a work by Robert Burns in the festival, was awarded to Eilidh Donnachie, Abernethy Primary, for her very expressive "Address to a Haggis".

schools festival 2017

Morgan Patterson, Strathallan School [Soutar Unicorn for best recital of a William Soutar poem].

schools festival 2017

Eilidh Donnachie, Abernethy Primary [President's Prize for outstanding performance of a work by Robert Burns].

schools festival 2017

Craig Dennis [Solo Singing Adjudicator]

schools festival 2017

Alex McIntyre [Accordion Playing Adjudicator]

schools festival 2017

Eva Sparreboom [Fiddle Playing Adjudicator]

schools festival 2017

Angus Middleton, past President of RBWF [Solo Verse Adjudicator]

schools festival 2017

Martin Bristow [Piper]

schools festival 2017

Jim Aitken [Reciter]

schools festival 2017

Chloe MacDonald [Murthly Primary]

schools festival 2017

Carla Rourke [Kilgraston School]

schools festival 2017

Holly Jarvis [Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club]

schools festival 2017

Alice Girling [Kinross High]

schools festival 2017

Erin Wylie [Craigie Primary]

schools festival 2017

Ailsa Marama [Kinross High]

schools festival 2017

Ellen Pennie [Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club]

schools festival 2017

Jamie Hebbourn [Ruthvenfield Primary]

schools festival 2017

Lyle Chappell [Ruthvenfield Primary]

schools festival 2017

Georgia Simpson [Ruthvenfield Primary]

schools festival 2017

Spencer Stewart [Ruthvenfield Primary]

schools festival 2017

Ryan Hebbourn [Ruthvenfield Primary]

schools festival 2017

Mia Curran [Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club]

schools festival 2017

Keir Chalmers [Kinnoull Primary]

schools festival 2017

Agne Stasyte [Oakbank Primary]

schools festival 2017

Struan Davie [Oakbank Primary]

schools festival 2017

Eilidh Donnachie [Abernethy Primary]

schools festival 2017

Alex Cook [Abernethy Primary]

schools festival 2017

Aleksandra Delatowska [Balhousie Primary]

schools festival 2017

Erin Wylie [Craigie Primary]

schools festival 2017

Carla Rourke [Kilgraston School]

schools festival 2017

Ben Morrison [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2017

Morgan Patterson [Strathallan School]

schools festival 2017

Elise Rutherford [Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club]

schools festival 2017

Ellen Pennie [Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club]

schools festival 2017

Holly Jarvis [Dunblane Centre Burns Youth Club]

All photographs courtesy of Elliott Boyle, Perth Burns Club.
Email Elliott if you'd like a copy of a photograph.